Emory shield
Center for Mind, Brain, and Culture banner
spacer

People


Affiliates

FACULTY AFFILIATES

Anthropology

Peter J. Brown (see also Rollins School of Public Health)
Carla Freeman (see also Women's Studies)
Sally Gouzoules
Craig Hadley
Lori Jahnke
Melvin Konner (see also Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology)
Chikako Ozawa-de Silva
James K. Rilling
Bradd Shore

Dietrich Stout
Debra Vidali
Carol M. Worthman

Art History

Walter Melion

Biology

Arri Eisen
Dieter Jaeger
Robert Liu
Astrid Prinz
Sam Sober

Candler School of Theology

Timothy P Jackson
Carol Newsom
L. Edward Phillips
John Snarey
Brent Strawn
Wynnetta Wimberley

Comparative Literature

John Johnston (see also English)

Educational Studies

Karen Falkenberg

English

Deepika Bahri
Julia Fendt (Visiting Scholar)
John Johnston (see also Comparative Literature)
Paul Kelleher
Laura Otis
Joseph Skibell

Facility for Education and Research in Neuroscience

Greg Berns
Kate Pirog Revill

Film and Media Studies

Matthew H. Bernstein
Daniel Reynolds

French and Italian

Vincent Bruyere
Angela Porcarelli

German Studies

Hiram Maxim

Goizueta School of Business

Accounting

Jan Barton
Kathryn Kadous

Information Systems & Operations Management

Mike Prietula

Marketing

Susan Hogan

Organization & Management

Rodney Lacey
Giacomo Negro
Melissa J. Williams

Halle Institute

Holli Semetko (see also Political Science)

Institute of the Liberal Arts

Shlomit Ritz Finkelstein
Sander Gilman
Howard I. Kushner (see also Rollins School of Public Health and Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology)
Robert A. Paul
Walter Reed
Peter W. Wakefield

Linguistics

Laura Namy (see also Psychology)
Susan Tamasi
Donald Tuten (see also Spanish & Portuguese)

Living Links

Frans de Waal (see also Psychology and Yerkes National Primate Research Center)

Mathematics and Computer Science

Eugene Agichtein

Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing

Susan Bauer-Wu
Safiya Dalmida
Elizabeth Downes
Sandra Dunbar
Sara Edwards
Ken Hepburn
Ursula Kelly
Joyce King
Melissa Pinto
Sydney A. Spangler

Judith Wold

Neuroscience

James Herndon
Michael J. Kuhar

Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology

Michael Crutcher
Keith Easterling
Melvin Konner (see also Anthropology)
Howard I. Kushner (see also Institute of the Liberal Arts and Rollins School of Public Health)
Paul R. Lennard
Leah Anderson Roesch

Philosophy

Ursula Goldenbaum
Marta Jimenez
John Lysaker
Frederick Marcus
Martin Palecek (Visiting Scholar)
Richard Patterson
Mark Risjord
Jacob Rump

Physics

Fereydoon Family

Political Science

Michael Leo Owens
Holli Semetko (see also Halle Institute)

Psychology

Jocelyne Bachevalier (see also Yerkes National Primate Research Center)
Lawrence W. Barsalou
Patricia J. Bauer

Nancy Bliwise
Frans B. M. de Waal
(see also Yerkes National Primate Research Center and Living Links)
Daniel D. Dilks
Robyn Fivush
Sherryl Goodman
Harold Gouzoules
Stephan Hamann
Robert Hampton
Scott Lilienfeld
Stella Lourenco
Joseph Manns
Lori Marino
Jack McDowell
Laura L. Namy
(see also Linguistics)
Darryl Neill
Lynne Nygaard
Philippe Rochat
Hillary R. Rodman
Howard Rollins (retired)
Elaine Walker
Kim Wallen
Drew Westen
Phillip Wolff (see also Linguistics)

Religion

Paul B. Courtright
John D. Dunne

James B. Hoesterey
Ellen Idler (see also Sociology and Rollins School of Public Health)
Bobbi Patterson
Vernon K Robbins

Rollins School of Public Health

Peter J. Brown (see also Anthropology)
Solveig Cunningham
Thomas Guillot
Ellen Idler (see also Sociology and Rollins School of Public Health)
Howard I. Kushner
(see also Institute of the Liberal Arts and Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology)
Inuka Midha
Brad Pearce
Michael St. Louis

Russian and East Asian Languages and Cultures

Mikhail Epstein
Yu Li

School of Medicine

Anesthesiology

David E. Hallstrand, Jr.
Njalaila Caia Pitre

Biomedical Engineering

Steve Potter
Lena Ting

Internal Medicine

Brigitte ("Bee") Nahmias

Neurology

Elizabeth Buffalo
Glenda Keating
Simon Lacey
Karen Rommelfanger
Krish Sathian

Pediatrics

Samuel Fernandez-Carriba
Maeve Howett

Physiology

Wylie Nichols

Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Andrew Furman
Alyson Goodwin
Tanja Jovanovic
Sarah Juul
Paul Plotsky
Diana I. Simeonova

Rehabilitation Medicine

Sarah Blanton

Surgery

Carol Froman (retired)

 

Sociology

Roberto Franzosi
Karen A. Hegtvedt
Alexander Hicks
Ellen Idler (see also Religion and Rollins School of Public Health)
Corey Keyes

Spanish & Portuguese

Lisa Dillman
Dierdra Reber
Donald Tuten (see also Linguistics)

Theater Studies

Tim McDonough
Leslie Taylor

University Administration

Office of the Provost

Thomas Jenkins

Office of the Secretary

Rosemary M. Magee

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Carla Freeman
Michael Moon
Elizabeth Wilson

Woodruff Library

Laura Akerman
Jennifer J. Elder
Alain St. Pierre

Yerkes National Primate Research Center

Jocelyne Bachevalier (see also Psychology)
Frans B. M. de Waal (see also Psychology and Living Links)
Todd M. Preuss

 

 

POST-DOC AND FELLOW AFFILIATES

Anthropology

Jennifer Mascaro

Art History

Christopher Nygren

Biology

Nina Banerjee
Cengiz Gunay

Bo Yang

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Ha Young Lee

Economics

Peter Cook

Emory-Tibet Partnership

Michael Romano

Fox Center for Humanistic Inquiry

Jennifer Rhee

Neuroscience

Daniel Manvich

Physics

Lina Merchan
Diane Wiener

Psychology

Shala Blue
Matthew Campbell
Alaine Keebaugh
Marina Larkina
Christa Payne
Wendy Zinzow-Kramer

Rollins School of Public Health

AliceAnn Crandall
Jerrold M. Jackson
Shivani Patel

School of Medicine

Immunology and Microbiology

Ali Ellebedy

Neurology

Jacqueline A. Fairley (Sleep Medicine)
Valeria Occelli
Michael Scullin (Sleep Medicine)

Psychiatry

Elissar Andari
Jennifer Wilson Stevens

Radiology and Imaging Sciences

Venkatagiri Krishnamurthy

Sociology

Khaya D Clark

Yerkes National Primate Research Center

Molly Embree
Victoria Horner
Darby Proctor
Matthew Young

 

GRADUATE STUDENT AFFILIATES

Anthropology

Howard Chiou (see also School of Medicine)
Daniel Coppeto
Ioulia Fenton
Suma Ikeuchi
Ashley Nicole Parks
Christina Rogers
Sydney Meredith Silverstein
Nicole Taylor
Tawni Tidwell

Art History

Jane Arney
Jennifer Lyons

Biomedical Engineering

Behnaz Yousefi (Georgia Tech Joint Program)

Candler School of Theology

Iyabo Onipede
Stephen Speakman
Kaci Williams

Cell Biology

Jadiel Wasson

Comparative Literature

Patrick Blanchfield (see also Psychoanalytic Institute)
Asher Haig
Michael Hessel-Mial
Stephanie Johnson
Christina Leon
Rose Routh

Development Practice

Joshua de Gastyne

Economics

Bing Jiang
Yanbing Min
Chenying Tang

Educational Studies

Tressie McMillan Cottom
Michael V. Nguyen
Ana T. Solano-Campos
Stefanie Wind

English

Sumita Chakraborty
Bryan Chitwood
Anthony Carlton Cooke
Corey Goergen
George Gordon-Smith
Lindsey Grubbs
Perry Guevara
Stephanie Iasiello
Claire Laville
Nicole Morris

Goizueta School of Business

Stephen Deason
Nuo Xu

Institute of Liberal Arts

Bree Beal
Harold Braswell
Claire Clark
Leslie S. Leighton

Mathematics and Computer Science

Robert P. Schneider

Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing

Valerie Mac
Nancy McCabe
Peter Schindler
Jennifer Vanderlaan
Moka Yoo

Neuroscience

Anzar Abbas
Amy Anderson-Zose
Jabari Bailey
Jacob Billings
Katherine Bryant
James Burkett
Daniel Curry
Kevin Fomalont
Ming-Fai Fong
Michelle Giddens
Jodi Godfrey
Chalonda Handy
Carlie Hoffman
Lanikea King
Elizabeth M. Kline
Jordan Kohn
Claire McGregor
Filomene Morrison
Yvonne Ogbonmwan
Melanie Pincus
Nisha Raj
Katherine Reding
Karl Schmidt
Kathryn Shepard

Philosophy

Ellen Anderson
Alexander G. Cooper
Mark Fagiano
Taina Figueroa
Julia Haas
Timothy Harfield
Max Levenson
Jessica Locke
Jennifer Lobo Meeks
Stephanie Rodgers
Katharine Schweitzer

Physics

John Kirkham
Catalina Rivera

Psychoanalytic Institute

Patrick Blanchfield (see also Comparative Literature)

Psychology

Amanda P. Brown
Emily Brown
Carolina Campanella
Rachel Diamond
Lu Dong
Jonathan Drucker
Jessica Dugan
Bentley Gibson
Sandra M. Goulding
Sophia Edukere Green
Sam Hunley
Cory Inman
Brandi B. Kenner
Jackie Leventon
Eva Michelle Lewandowski
Kelly McCormick
Lauren McDonough
Natalie Merrill
Jennifer Merritt
Megan Mitchell
Jason Shepard
Anais Stenson
Malini Suchak
Victoria Templer
Robert Thorstad
Christina Tzeng

Religion

Ryan Bonfiglio
Brooke Dodson-Lavelle
Katie Givens Kime
Brett Maiden
Brendan Ozawa-de Silva
David Saunders
Nicole Tilford
Elizabeth Whiting

Rollins School of Public Health

Courtney Boudreau
Sandy DiVitale
Joshua Marx
Robin McGee

School of Medicine

Joseph Marcus

Anthropology

Howard Chiou (see also Anthropology)

Neurology

Christina Boardman

Sociology

Tianyu He
Ximena Leroux
Chris Martin
Michael Patrick Vaughn

Yerkes National Primate Research Center

Emily Johnson

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Ingrid Meintjes
Sarah Stein
Mairead Sullivan

 

UNDERGRADUATE AFFILIATES


Anthropology

Stephanie Chan
Matthew Cole
Andy Kim
Anh-Phuong Pham

Biology

Reem Al-Atassi (see also English)
Ashwathi P. Menon (see also Linguistics)

Economics

Minah Kim (see also Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology)
Hal Zeitlin

Engineering

Kyle Adams

English

Reem Al-Atassi (see also Biology)

German Studies

Alexander Dollard (see also Sociology)

Goizueta Businesss School

Jae Goon Lee (see also Psychology)
Calvin Li

Interdisciplinary Studies

Eboni Freeman

Linguistics

Jessica Alexander
Audrey Isabeau Kervin (see also Psychology)
Ashwathi P. Menon (see also Biology)
Aneyn M. O'Grady (see also Psychology)
Shivani Patel

Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology

Neil Bhatia
Alana Darcher (see also Psychology)
Joshua Davila
Minah Kim (see also Economics)
Youkyung Kim
Irina Lucaciu
Micaela McCall
Sam Mitchell (see also Psychology)
Chelsea Okoli
Ngawang Paljor
Noah Rosen
Stephanie Wahab
Carl Zainaldin

Oxford College

Gary Jomo Wilson

Philosophy

Alana Darcher (see also Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology)

Psychology

Cleothia Alford
Jeong Cheon
Torrey Lynn Cohenour
Lea Greer
Hannah Heitz
Bria Jarrell
Haley Kaplan
Audrey Isabeau Kervin (see also Linguistics)
Jae Goon Lee (see also Goizueta Business School)
Xinyu Liu
Sam Mitchell (see also Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology)
Elizabeth Neyman (see also Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies)
Connor O'Connell
Aneyn M. O'Grady (see also Linguistics)
Elisciana Rodriguez
Rachel Scher
Nikita Shrinath
Jit Hui Tan
Chandini Virenjan
Kaatimah Woodard

Sociology

Alexander Dollard (see also German Studies)

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Conrad Honicker
Elizabeth Neyman (see also Psychology)

 

ALUMNI AFFILIATES

Cameron Berger
Chau Bui
Michal Gleitman
Kristina Gupta
Erin Hecht
Jaime Henriquez
Ishaan Jalan
Mari Kim
Markbradley Kitay
Saule Kulubekova
Byron Liu
Nicolai Lundy
Teresa Madsen
Chinyere Nwamuo
Laura Quaynor
Annemarie Riether
Jacob Rump
Gail Russell
Sumarga (Umay) Suanda
Dharol Thankersley


   

About Us | Events | People | Graduate Training | Communication | CMBC Hompage

Emory College | Emory University | Search CMBC

Find us on Facebook!