Emory shield
Center for Mind, Brain, and Culture banner
spacer

People


Affiliates

FACULTY AFFILIATES

Anthropology

Peter J. Brown (see also Rollins School of Public Health)
Carla Freeman (see also Women's Studies)
Sarah (Sally) Gouzoules
Craig Hadley
Adrian Jaeggi
Lori Jahnke
Melvin Konner (see also Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology)
Chikako Ozawa-de Silva
James K. Rilling
Bradd Shore

Dietrich Stout
Debra Vidali
Carol M. Worthman

Art History

Walter Melion

Biology

Arri Eisen
Dieter Jaeger
Robert Liu
Astrid Prinz
Sam Sober

Candler School of Theology

Timothy P Jackson
Carol Newsom
John Snarey
Brent Strawn
Wynnetta Wimberley

Center for the Study of Human Health

Jennifer Mascaro


Comparative Literature

John Johnston (see also English)
Walter Reed (see also English)

Educational Studies

Karen Falkenberg

English

Deepika Bahri
John Johnston (see also Comparative Literature)
Paul Kelleher
Laura Otis
Walter Reed (see also Comparative Literature)
Benjamin Reiss
Joseph Skibell

Facility for Education and Research in Neuroscience

Greg Berns
Kate Pirog Revill

Film and Media Studies

Matthew H. Bernstein
Daniel Reynolds

French and Italian

Vincent Bruyere
Angela Porcarelli

German Studies

Hiram Maxim

Goizueta School of Business

Accounting

Jan Barton
Kathryn Kadous

Information Systems & Operations Management

Mike Prietula

Organization & Management

Rodney Lacey
Giacomo Negro
Melissa J. Williams

Halle Institute

Holli Semetko (see also Political Science)

Institute for Liberal Arts

Cynthia Blakeley
Shlomit Ritz Finkelstein
Sander Gilman
Howard I. Kushner (see also Rollins School of Public Health and Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology)
Robert A. Paul
Peter W. Wakefield

Linguistics

Laura Namy (see also Psychology)
Susan Tamasi
Donald Tuten (see also Spanish & Portuguese)

Living Links

Frans de Waal (see also Psychology and Yerkes National Primate Research Center)

Manuscript, Archives, and Rare Book Library (MARBL)

Rosemary M. Magee

Mathematics and Computer Science

Eugene Agichtein
Avani Wildani

Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing

Safiya George Dalmida
Elizabeth Downes
Sandra Dunbar
Sara Edwards
Kenneth (Ken) Hepburn
Ursula Kelly
Joyce King
Kylie M. Smith (Mellon Faculty Fellow)
Sydney A. Spangler

Judith Wold

Neuroscience

James Herndon
Michael J. Kuhar

Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology

Michael Crutcher
Keith Easterling
Kristen Frenzel
Melvin Konner (see also Anthropology)
Howard I. Kushner (see also Institute of the Liberal Arts and Rollins School of Public Health)
Paul R. Lennard
Leah Anderson Roesch

Oxford College

Anthropology

Aaron Stutz

Classics

Henry Bayerle

Modern Languages

Daniel Walter

Philosophy

Ursula Goldenbaum
Marta Jimenez Rodriguez Valdes
John Lysaker
Frederick Marcus
Richard Patterson
Mark Risjord
Jessica Wahman

Physics

Fereydoon Family
Ilya Nemenman

Political Science

Michael Leo Owens
Holli Semetko (see also Halle Institute)

Psychology

Jocelyne Bachevalier (see also Yerkes National Primate Research Center)
Patricia J. Bauer
Nancy Bliwise
Frans B. M. de Waal
(see also Yerkes National Primate Research Center and Living Links)
Daniel D. Dilks
Robyn Fivush
Sherryl Goodman
Harold Gouzoules
Stephan Hamann
Robert Hampton
Scott Lilienfeld
Stella Lourenco
Joseph Manns
Jack McDowell
Laura L. Namy
(see also Linguistics)
Darryl Neill
Lynne Nygaard
Philippe Rochat
Hillary R. Rodman
Howard Rollins (retired)
Elaine Walker
Kim Wallen
Drew Westen
Phillip Wolff (see also Linguistics)

Religion

Paul B. Courtright (retired)
James B. Hoesterey
Ellen Idler (see also Sociology and Rollins School of Public Health)
Barbara (Bobbi) Patterson
L. Edward Phillips
Vernon K Robbins

Rollins School of Public Health

Peter J. Brown (see also Anthropology)
Solveig Argeseanu Cunningham
Ellen Idler (see also Sociology and Rollins School of Public Health)
Howard I. Kushner
(see also Institute of the Liberal Arts and Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology)
Inuka Midha
Brad Pearce
Michael St. Louis

Russian and East Asian Languages and Cultures

Mikhail Epstein
Yu Li

School of Medicine

Biomedical Engineering

Steve Potter
Lena Ting

Biomedical Informatics

Shamim Nemati

Internal Medicine

Brigitte ("Bee") Nahmias (retired)

Neurology

Elizabeth Buffalo
Glenda Keating
Simon Lacey
Nigel Pedersen
Karen Rommelfanger
Krish Sathian

Pediatrics

Samuel Fernandez-Carriba
Maeve Howett
Hyacinth I. Hyacinth (Hematology-Oncology)

Physiology

J. Wylie Nichols

Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Erica Duncan
Andrew Furman
Alyson Goodwin
Tanja Jovanovic
Sarah Juul
Paul Plotsky
Diana I. Simeonova

Rehabilitation Medicine

Sarah Blanton

Surgery

Carol Froman (retired)

Sociology

Roberto Franzosi
Karen A. Hegtvedt
Alexander Hicks
Ellen Idler (see also Religion and Rollins School of Public Health)

Spanish & Portuguese

Lisa Dillman
Vialla Hartfield-Mendez
Dierdra Reber
Karen Stolley
Donald Tuten (see also Linguistics)

Theater Studies

Tim McDonough
Leslie Taylor

University Administration

Office of the Provost

Thomas Jenkins

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Carla Freeman
Michael Moon
Elizabeth Wilson

Woodruff Library

Laura Akerman
Jennifer J. Elder

Yerkes National Primate Research Center

Jocelyne Bachevalier (see also Psychology)
Frans B. M. de Waal (see also Psychology and Living Links)
Todd M. Preuss
Larry J. Young

 

 

POST-DOC AND FELLOW AFFILIATES

Biology

Michael Arbilly
Erika Almeyda Diaz
Anca Doloc Mihu

Economics

Peter Cook

Emory-Tibet Partnership

Michael Romano

Neuroscience

Katherine Bryant
Teresa Madsen
Daniel Manvich

Psychology

Jordan Booker
Laura K. Jones
Alena Esposito
Marina Larkina
Wendy Zinzow-Kramer

Rollins School of Public Health

Jerrold M. Jackson
Shivani Patel

School of Medicine

Immunology and Microbiology

Ali Ellebedy

Psychiatry

Elissar Andari
Miriam Lense
Jennifer Stevens Wilson

Radiology and Imaging Sciences

Venkatagiri Krishnamurthy

Rehabilitation Medicine and Physical Therapy

Won Joon Sohn

Sociology

Khaya D Clark

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Mairead Sullivan

Yerkes National Primate Research Center

Molly Embree
Matthew Young

 

GRADUATE STUDENT AFFILIATES

Anthropology

Daniel Coppeto
Paul Dallaghan
Ioulia Fenton
Christina Rogers
Sydney Meredith Silverstein
Tawni Tidwell

Art History

Jane Arney

Biochemistry

Kellie Vinal

Cell Biology

Jadiel Wasson

Comparative Literature

Stephanie Johnson
Rose Routh

English

Sumita Chakraborty
Bryan Chitwood
Corey Goergen
Lindsey Grubbs
Perry Guevara
Stephanie Iasiello
Nicole Morris

Goizueta School of Business

Stephen Deason
Amy High

Institute for Liberal Arts

Bree Beal

Mathematics and Computer Science

Robert P. Schneider

Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing

Valerie Mac
Peter Schindler
Jennifer Vanderlaan
Moka Yoo

Neuroscience

Jacob Billings
Daniel Curry
Michelle Giddens
Jodi Godfrey
Dora Guzman
Carlie Hoffman
Elizabeth M. Kline
Jordan Kohn
Sara List
Claire McGregor
Filomene Morrison
Melanie Pincus
Nisha Raj
Kun (Melodie) Tian

Philosophy

Taina Figueroa
Catherine Fullarton
Jessica Locke
Stephanie Rodgers

Physics

Roberto Ortiz
Catalina Rivera

Psychology

Amanda P. Brown
Emily Brown
Lauren Defife
Rachel Diamond
Jessica Dugan
Jonathan Engelberg
Sam Hunley
Frederik Kamps
Jillian Lauer
Gershom Lazarus
Eva Michelle Lewandowski
Kelly McCormick
Jennifer Merritt
Andrew Persichetti
Razia S. Sahi
Jason Shepard
Anais Stenson
Robert Thorstad
Shensheng Wang

Religion

Eunil Cho
Keenan Davis
Katie Givens Kime
Brett Maiden
Matthew Pierce
Karl Schmid
Elizabeth Whiting

Rollins School of Public Health

Sandy DiVitale
Robin McGee
Sara Shilling

Sociology

Ximena Leroux
Chris Martin
Michael Patrick Vaughn

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Tracy Martin
Ingrid Meintjes
Sarah Stein

 

UNDERGRADUATE AFFILIATES


Biology

Maggie Mang (see also Philosophy)
Ashwathi P. Menon (see also Linguistics)

Chemistry

Thomas Prieser

Goizueta Businesss School

Karishma Ratnani (see also Sociology)

Interdisciplinary Studies

Eboni Freeman
Nathaniel Sawyer

Linguistics

Audrey Isabeau Kervin (see also Psychology)
Ashwathi P. Menon (see also Biology)

Mathematics

Natalia Lima (see also Psychology)

Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology

Neil Bhatia
Asha Caslin
Trieste Francis
Sean Kelley
Mark Kravitz
Mary Leibold
Micaela McCall
Monica Riefkohl
Gabrielle Rudolph
Alec Shannon
Dong Gun Shin (Denny)
Marione Tamase
Stephanie Wahab

Philosophy

Maggie Mang (see also Biology)

Psychology

Jeong Cheon
Melissa Engel
Hannah Heitz
Tulasikrishna Kadiyala
Audrey Isabeau Kervin (see also Linguistics)
Natalia Lima (see also Economics/Mathematics)
Connor O'Connell
Rachel Scher
Jit Hui Tan
Jinyi Zhang

Quantitative Sciences

John Wang

Sociology

Karishma Ratnani (see also Goizueta Business School)

UNDECLARED

Dara Liss
Lesley Santos

 

ALUMNI AFFILIATES

Lauren Ball
Cameron Berger
Charlotte Blank
Chau Bui
Alana Darcher
Michal Gleitman
Kristina Gupta
Julia Haas
Nicole Harsch
Erin Hecht
Jaime Henriquez
Ishaan Jalan
Mari Kim
Markbradley Kitay
Saule Kulubekova
Byron Liu
Nicolai Lundy
Teresa Madsen
Chinyere Nwamuo
Anh-Phuong Pham
Laura Quaynor
Annemarie Riether
Jacob Rump
Gail Russell
Kwadwo A. Sarpong
Sumarga (Umay) Suanda
Dharol Tankersley


   

About Us | Events | People | Graduate Training | Communication | CMBC Hompage

Emory College | Emory University | Search CMBC

Find us on Facebook!